CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J80881

Mr. Alex Alexandrovich
President
Baker Engineering & Controls
1408 Providence Highway
Norwood, MA 02062

RE: The tariff classification of a “Body of Sound” Amplifier from the Ukraine

Dear Mr. Alexandrovich:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Body of Sound” amplifier. It is a large protective guard, that is circular in shape and is a frame for the sub-woofer. Its chief component is aluminum with a variety of other elements in various proportions. It is an integral part of the audio amplifying system and is used exclusively in the manufacture of audio amplifying systems. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the “Body of Sound” Amplifier will be 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; …parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division